Privacy Policy

support@muzeframe.com
Effective Date: 2010-02(Feb)-19

1 OVERVIEW

1.1 Overview. This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of MuzeFrame (“we”, “our” or “us”), regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information of users of our web sites and our products and services and applications (including mobile applications, the “Application”) (the web sites, products, services, APIs, and the Application collectively, the “System”). When you use the System, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 What Does This Privacy Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of “Personal Information” that specifically identifies you, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or you, directly, with you gathered when you are using or accessing the System. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

1.3 What Does This Privacy Policy Not Cover? This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, products, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the System or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we have no control over, do not review, and disclaim responsibility for these Third Party Services, the content therein, or the privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

2 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1 Information You Provide.
2.1.1 Account Information. When you create or update an your account on the System, you provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address and other requested information which may include postal addresses, governmental identifications, birth dates, and similar information.
2.1.2 Use of the System. We collect and process information from you in connection with your use of the System, including the following features and activities when you:
(a) use the features of the System, purchase products and services, or browse, navigate, or otherwise interact with the Service;
(b) subscribe to other features or activities that we may offer from time to time on the System and submit or upload information in connection with such features
(c) send or receive emails and text messages through the System, for example when you contact customer support, report a problem, or submit questions, concerns, or comments regarding the System or its content;
(d) post comments or messages on the System via community features such as chat, forums, group walls, personal posts, etc.;
(e) use or interact with third party plug-ins, features or APIs that may be available on the System;
(f) When you participate in contests, competitions, sweepstakes, giveaways, prize draws or other promotions, or surveys, that we may run on the System or sponsor from time to time.
2.1.3 Third Party Account Information.
2.1.3.1 The System may allow users to log in and create an account through your Facebook or Google account or other similar accounts (each a “Third Party Account”) using your Facebook ID or Google ID.

If you log in to the System through your Third Party Account, you are allowing the System to access your information and you are agreeing to the Third Party Account’s terms of use in your use of the System. We may receive information from such Third Party Accounts and that information may be imported to the System (either as a part of your profile or otherwise)..
2.1.3.2 You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of your Third Party Account and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of each Third Party Account. We are not liable for:
(a) the availability or accuracy of your Third Party Account;
(b) the content, products or services on or available on your Third Party Account; or
(c) your use of your Third Party Account.
2.1.4 Product and Warranty Information. We collect information that you include in your profile and your warranty registration This may include location based information provided by you and serial numbers and other identifying information associated with products you buy from us.
2.1.5 Financial Information. If you make payments through the System, your financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information), is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. In order to facilitate your order transactions, we collect and store your credit card type and the last four digits of your credit card number.
2.1.6 If you permit the Application to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit the Application to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location, and number of attendees.

2.2 Information Collected Automatically.
2.2.1 IP Address Information.
2.2.1.1 In General. When you use the System, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you use the System, how you use the System, information about the type of device you use, your Open Device Identification Number, date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier, your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and administer and improve the System. In addition, in the event our Application crashes on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Application.
2.2.1.2 Browser Related. We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to improve the content of the System, market research purposes, to communicate information to visitors and to better tailor the System to our users’ needs.
2.2.1.3 Log Data. We may also receive, store and process log data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the System, regardless of whether you are registered with us or logged in to your Account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the System, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.
2.2.1.4 Third Party Analytics. We use third party analytics services to help analyze how users use the System. These analytics services use cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the System and we use the information to improve the System. The analytics services’ ability to use and share information collected by them is restricted by their terms of use and privacy policy, which you should refer to for more information about how these entities use this information.
2.2.1.5 Email Communications. We may receive a confirmation and associated IP address and client information when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

2.2.2 Like Buttons. Some third parties’ embedded content or plugins on the System, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, may allow their operators to learn that you have used the System, and they may combine this information with other, identifiable information they have collected about your visits to other websites or online services.
2.2.3 Information Collected Using Cookies.
2.2.3.1 Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser or mobile device when you access a website. Cookies allow us to provide authentication of your account. Cookies also help us to better understand how you use the System in order to improve your user experience and the way the System operate. Your browser or mobile device stores cookies in a manner associated with each website or application you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser or mobile device and tell us how and when you use the System.
2.2.3.2 Our use of cookies:
Necessary / Essential Cookies
Purpose:
These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the system and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
Type: Session
Administered By: Us
Purpose:
These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the System.
Type: Persistent
Administered By: Us
Functionality Cookies
Purpose:
These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the System.
Type: Persistent
Administered By: Us
Tracking and Performance Cookies
Purpose:
These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. The information gathered via these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the website to see how our users react to them.
Type: Persistent
Administered By: Third Parties
2.2.3.3 Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser or mobile device has accessed aspects of the System and may associate that information with your account if you have one.
2.2.3.4 Most browsers or mobile devices have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser or mobile device from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser or mobile device software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they may enable you to take advantage of some features of the System.
2.2.3.5 This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer or mobile device. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer or mobile device.
2.2.3.6 We may use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 or Flash to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display

advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 and Flash LSOs.
2.2.4 Information Related to Advertising and the Use of Web Beacons.
2.2.4.1 To support and enhance the System, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties to serve advertisements, through the System. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.
2.2.4.2 Advertisements served through the System may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category and may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the System usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services. We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the System.
2.2.4.3 To increase the effectiveness of ad delivery, we may deliver a file (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network to you through the System. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.
2.2.4.4 If you respond to ads posted by third parties or submit information to third parties via the System, such third parties receive information about you subject to their privacy policies.
2.2.5 Mobile.
2.2.5.1 Location. When you use certain features of the System, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your mobile device including its unique device ID, operating system, internet browser type, your location, including general information (e.g., IP address) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the System or specific features of the platform). If you access the System through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information or other information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.
2.2.5.2 Other Phone Based Data. When you use certain features of the System, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process, contacts and photos. If you access the System through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with such information, you can opt out of providing other information, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

2.3 Information Collected from Other Sources. We may collect information from
(a) publicly available sources; and
(b) marketing service providers.

2.4 Do Not Track Signals. Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. (To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit allaboutcookies.org)

3 HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3.1 In General. We use personal information collected through the System for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you in connection with the System. For example, we may use your information to:
(a) facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network and your eligibility for an account;
(b) to operate, personalize and improve the System.
(c) identify you as a user in the System;
(d) provide and deliver products and services you request;
(e) operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services;
(f) link or combine user information with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
(g) to process and deliver orders for additional services;
(h) respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;
(i) send information by including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
(j) communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners and process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
(k) develop new products and services;
(l) develop and improve marketing and advertising for the System and partner services;
(m) protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;
(n) to satisfy legal requirements.

3.2 De-Identified Information. We may collect and create anonymous and/or deidentified data records about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the System (“Aggregate Information”), such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site or Application. Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. We reserve the right to use Aggregate Information for any purpose and disclose it to third parties in our sole discretion. This Aggregate Information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account, your web browser or mobile device. We use this anonymous data to enhance the content of the System and improve the System, for example by allowing us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the System so that we can analyze and improve them.

3.3 Where Stored. We store and process personal information in the United States, and may locate systems in other countries in the future. We may transfer data among the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. By using the System, you agree that we can store, process and transfer your information in this manner.

4 HOW, AND WITH WHOM, IS MY INFORMATION SHARED?

4.1 In General. The System is designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the System is shared publicly or with other users or third parties and once shared, cannot be unshared

4.2 Information We Share With Your Consent. We may share your Personal Information to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, with your consent, or to third parties designated by you.

4.3 IP Address Information. While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

4.4 User Profile Information. User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the System. We will not directly reveal user email addresses or other identifying information to other users.

4.5 Public and Community Forums. We offer users the ability to use forums and similar means of public discussion. If you use any messaging, posting or chat functions on the System, you should be aware that any personal information submitted there will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users, and can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for how other individuals use the information posted in this manner.

4.6 Financial Information. As stated above, your financial information is collected and stored by our payment processor. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your other financial information from such Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the System, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

4.7 Information Shared with Our Agents. We employ and contract with people and other entities (including our own employees, subsidiaries and affiliates) that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

4.8 Information Shared with Our Suppliers and Partners. When you order products and services using the System, we may share yourbilling (including credit card type and last four digits of your credit card number), purchase, shipping and return information payment information with the applicable supplier or partner of your purchase and any fulfillment companies.

4.9 Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4.10 Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information as we reasonably believe is necessary to
(a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request,
(b) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof,
(c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues,
(d) respond to user support requests, or
(e) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

4.11 Law enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

4.12 Is Information About Me Secure?
4.12.1 Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. We use a secure, encrypted connection (called an SSL connection) on all pages where you access or transmit Personal Information.
4.12.2 We seek to protect Personal Information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, zero-day malware, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
4.12.3 We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry- standard techniques. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

5 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The system may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

6 HOW WE DON’T USE YOUR INFORMATION
WE WILL NOT sell your information without your consent. We will not sell your Personal Information including your name, address, e-mail address, or credit card information to any third party. We believe this is absolutely essential to receive and repay your trust in us.

7 WHAT INFORMATION OF MINE CAN I ACCESS?
If you are a registered user, you can access and edit information associated with your account by logging into the System. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

8 CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

8.1 CCPA Privacy.
8.1.1 Your Rights under the CCPA. Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are a resident of California, You have the following rights:
(a) The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of your Personal Information are being collected and the purposes for which the your Personal Information is being used.
(b) The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
(c) The right to say no to the sale of your Personal Information. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell your Personal Information to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.
(d) The right to know about your Personal Information. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

(i) The categories of Personal Information collected
(ii) The sources from which the Personal Information was collected
(iii) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information
(iv) Categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information
(v) The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
(e) The right to delete Personal Information. You also have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information that have been collected in the past 12 months.
(f) The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your Consumer’s rights, including by:
(i) Denying goods or services to you
(ii) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
(iii) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you
(iv) Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

8.2 Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights. In order to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our www.muzeframe.com/privacy section or web page. The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

8.3 Do Not Sell My Personal Information. We do not sell personal information. However, the Service providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below. Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.
8.3.1 Website. You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our service providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:
(a) From Our “Cookie Consent” notice banner
(b) Or from Our “CCPA Opt-out” notice banner
(c) Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” notice banner
(d) Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link}
The opt out will place a cookie on your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.
8.3.2 Mobile Devices. Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:
(a) “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices
(b) “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices
You can also stop the collection of location information from your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

8.4 “Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals. However, some third party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

8.5 Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law). Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

8.6 California Privacy Rights for Minor Users. California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account. Be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

9 HOW CAN I CORRECT OR DELETE MY ACCOUNT?

9.1 Correct. If you wish to
(a) access any Personal Information that we hold about you;
(b) request that we correct or delete the Personal Information that we hold about you; or
(c) request that we not use or stop using your Personal Information for marketing purposes,
you may contact us at our email address above. We will comply with such requests to the extent required by law or our policies, and subject to any limitations in the System.

9.2 Delete. Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing us. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on the System, any data that has been shared and any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to those you have shared it with or the public. We may retain an archived copy of your account as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

10 WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING MY INFORMATION?
(a) You can use some of the features of the System without registering for an account, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect.
(b) You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features.
(c) You can opt out of receiving marketing oriented communications from us.
(d) You can opt out of receiving text and email messages sent to you as part of using the System, although this may impact your use of the System.
(e) You can delete your account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.
(f) You may opt-out of providing your Personal Information to the Application at any time by uninstalling the Application.

11 WHAT HAPPENS WHEN THERE ARE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the System or sending you an email and we will change the Effective Date (above). If you continue to use the System for 30 days after the Effective Date, you are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy that take effect at that time.

12 WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?
If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the System, please send us a detailed email message at support@muzeframe.com.. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

13 A NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN
We do not intentionally gather personal information from users who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@muzeframe.com..

14 USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES
If you are a non U.S. user of the System, by using the System, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

Scroll to top